NEWSLETTER
NOVEMBER 2019
Biggleswade Athletic Club


News    Races    Results    Contacts    NOVEMBER 2019   Old News Club Website
print-friendly PDF version

 

 BE  SAFE – BE  SEEN   Wear a fluorescent vest for evening running 

 
News and events for November 2019:
 
  • BE SAFE – BE SEEN
  • Some dates to note...
  • Cross Country Championships - 4 Jan 2020
  • New Members
  • Training...

  •  

     

    BE  SAFE – BE  SEEN

    The clocks have just changed, and the evenings are now very dark - dig out your reflective or high viz vests and jackets, or wear light clothing (but that doesn’t show up as much as you think).  When road running it is imperative to be safe and be seen even when you're in large groups, so wear clothing which can be easily seen.

     

     

     

    Some dates to note...

     Sun  Nov  17  Half Marathon Club Championship (St Neots)
     Sat  Jan  4  Cross Country Championships

     

     

    Cross Country Championships - 4 Jan 2020

    It's Bedfordshire's turn to host again the three counties (Beds, Herts, and Bucks) in this Cross Country Championships, and the only suitable venue is Shuttleworth.  Shuttleworth has been booked for Saturday 4th January.

    Officials will be supplied by the 3 counties, and a team of stewards from local clubs is needed: possibly 8 max on the course, also parking stewards, a team of 6 but looking at possibly using a local youth group, AAF, AC, SC etc (or Shuttleworth will supply staff persons at an added cost).

    The timetable from past years is being reviewed, considering condensing the 10 races, or possibly 12 as there are discussions about adding U11s races for boys and girls)

    Catering help will be needed, Biggleswade AC hope to supply this, in which case and all proceeds will kept by us.

    If you can help please advise David Brown or Nigel Bush.

     

     

    New Members

    A warm welcome to the following senior members that joined us in August:

       Richard Hill 
       Roxann Holder 
       Rob Goldstone 
       Rachel Ball 

     

     

    Training...

    The weekly training schedule is outlined below, see the Training page of the website to see what the sessions involve, and the Club calendar for the latest information

     Monday  18:00  Senior Road Running
         
     Tuesday  18:00  Sprint Session
       18:00  Track Session - 800 to 1500m
       18:00  Track Session - over 800m
       18:30  Field Event Session
       18:30  Junior Sessions
       18:30  Road Running Session
       19:00  Senior Distance Running Session
       19:00  Senior Road Running Session
         
       
     Wednesday  19:00  Senior Structured Training
         
     Thursday  18:00  Sprint Session
       18:00  Track Session - 800 to 1500m
       18:30  Field Event Session
       18:30  Junior Sessions
       19:00  Senior Distance Running
       19:00  Senior Road Running
         
     Sunday  Coffee & Cake Run
    If you post anything on Facebook relating to training sessions/races etc please remember to mirror your post on the Forum and vice versa so all members are aware.  You can reach the Forum from the home page (www.biggleswadeac.org.uk) of the Club and clicking "Forum".

     

    SportsHall
    Sportshall sessions at Biggleswade Recreation Centre, Stratton School, will start again on Monday 14 October, at 6pm, for kids of 6 years upwards (school year 2).

     

    Sprint Group
    From 1st April the Sprint Group (run by Coach Zoe) will meet at 6pm on Tuesdays and Thursdays at the trackside.

     

    Senior Road Training
    The group mainly meet at the front of Sandy Sports Centre on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 7pm, but also take part in occasional away days.  The away days and specific session themes as currently known are listed here, check the calendar for updates (deselect everything except "Training" on the drop-down Agenda list and look for "Senior Road Running" or "Senior Road Running Session" on Tuesdays and Thursdays).

    Please check the calendar for updates
     
      Tue   5 Nov   Hillwork led by Damien
      Thu   7 Nov   Biggleswade loop led by Juliet
     from Runners Need, A1 Retail Park, Biggleswade SG18 8NE
      Tue   12 Nov   Fartlek led by Juliet
      Thu   14 Nov   Sandy loop led by Damien
      Tue   19 Nov   RSPB Loop with torches led by Damien
      Thu   21 Nov   Sandy loop led by Damien
      Tue   26 Nov   Starbursts led by Juliet
      Thu   28 Nov   Route 51 with torches led by Juliet
     
      Tue   3 Dec   Fartlek led by Damien
      Thu   5 Dec   Biggleswade loop led by Juliet
     from Runners Need, A1 Retail Park, Biggleswade SG18 8NE
      Tue   10 Dec   Hillwork led by Juliet
      Thu   12 Dec   Sandy loop led by Damien
      Tue   17 Dec   Route 51 with torches led by Damien
      Thu   19 Dec   Starbursts led by Juliet

     

    Wednesday 7pm Senior Training
    Sessions are intended for senior athletes who want to improve, are prepared to commit to structured training (reps, intervals, tempos and easy running) and who can currently run a 5K in about 27 mins or slower.  There are a few athletes faster than this and a few coming back from injury etc.  who are running / walking.  The training laid on is solely geared to the club's championship races. The Wednesday sessions were initially a follow on from the club's very successful C25K programmes, taking into account the huge improvement of all of the athletes.

     

    Sunday Morning Coffee and Cake Runs
    See the schedule of runs on the
    club calendar; you should also check the Forum for more details in the week leading up to each run.  Route maps are on the web site here or go to "Events" then "Coffee and Cake".

     

     


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    NOVEMBER 2019   Old News Club Website

     

    RACE   LISTINGS

     

    This section of the newsletter usually only has some highlighted races and leagues, and club events.  For a complete schedule of races, look at the Club calendar  - if you want to see a list, click "Agenda" at the top right, and use the drop-down menu to pick out the type of event you want; click on the event to see if there's any more details.

    Club Championships
     5km  Doug Anderson, Bedford  31 Jul   – results now available
     10km  Standalone  6 Oct   – results now available
     10 mile  Fenland  27 Oct   – results now available
     Half Marathon  St Neots  17 Nov   – entries closed

     

    David Brown initially compiled this list of fixtures, since updated; he is likely to have later information about other events

     key:
       BUCS  British Universities & Colleges Sport
       CAU  UK Counties Athletic Union
       Chiltern  Chiltern Cross Country League
       ECCA  English Cross Country Association
       EMAC  Eastern Masters Athletics Club   for 35+
       ESAA  English Schools' Athletic Association
       EYAL  Eastern Young Athletes' League
       LICC  London Inter Club Challenge
       LIG  London Indoor Games (at Lee Valley)
       MDX  Middlesex University Athletics (replaces SESSA)
       SAL  Southern Athletics League
       SEAA  South of England Athletic Association
       YDL  Youth Development League
       3 Counties  Three Counties Cross Country League

    CAUTION:  The dates for some of these events may be out by a day or two – please check for any event you are interested in.

    Track, Field, and Indoor Fixtures 2019/2020

     Sun  1  Dec    Lee Valley Open (U13/15/17/20 SEN) 60 m Hurdles (2 rds) 60 (2 rds) /300/600
     Sat  7  Dec    SPORTSHALL LEAGUE Bedford 12.30-14.30
     Wed  4  Dec    MDX Open Student Indoor Champs Lee Valley (replaces SESSA)
     Sat  21  Dec    Minithon Yr3- 7 Lee Valley (Choose 3 events from programme)
     Sat  14  Dec    SEAA Combined Events u15b/u17w PENT other age Male groups Hept
     Sun  15  Dec    SEAA Combined Events u15g/u17w/U20W PENT other age groups Hept
     Wed  1  Jan    Lee Valley Open
     Sat/Sun  4/5  Jan    National CE Sheffield
     Sat  11  Jan    SEAA U13/15/17 Champs
     Sun  12  Jan    SEAA U13/15/17 Champs
     Sat  18  Jan    LIG U20 Sen Champs
     Sun  19  Jan    LIG U20 Sen Champs
     Sat  25  Jan    LIG U15/U17
     Sun  26  Jan    LIG U13/15
     Tue  28  Jan    Dream Mile, 3K
     Wed  5  Feb    Varsity Match
     Sat  1  Feb    SEAA U20/Sen Champs (Lea Valley)
     Sun  2  Feb    SEAA U20/Sen Champs (Lea Valley)
     Wed  5  Feb    Varsity Match
     Sat/Sun  8/9  Feb    Eastern Indoor champs
     Sat  15  Feb    Muller Indoor Champs Glasgow
     Fri/Sat  14/15  Feb    BUCS Indoor Champs Sheffield
     Sat  22  Feb    Lee Valley Indoor Open U13/15
     Sat/Sun  22/23  Feb    SPAR British Champs U15/17/20 Sheffield
     Sat/Sun  22/23  Feb    National Indoors U15/17/20 Sheffield
     Sat/Sun  14/15  Mar    England Champs CE Sheffield
     Sat  14  Mar [tbc]  SPORTSHALL REGIONAL FINAL Hatfield
     Sun  22  Mar [tbc]  SPORTSHALL CHALLENGE STRATTON
     Sun  22  Mar    Minithon Yr3- 7 Lee Valley (Choose 3 events from programme)
     Sun  29  Mar    U13 & U15 Pentathlon and open
     Sat  18  Apr    SAL
     Sat  25  Apr [tbc]  LICC Lee Valley Proposal
     Wed  6  May    EMAC
     Sun/Mon  3/4  May    BUCS T&F Champs Bedford
     Sun  3  May    EYAL PROV
     Sun  17  May    SAL
     Wed  3  Jun    EMAC Bedford
     Sun  7  Jun    SAL
     Wed  10  Jun [tbc]  Jumps fest Sandy
     Sun  14  Jun    EYAL PROV
     Sat  27  Jun [tbc]  LICC ALLIANZE Proposal
     Wed  1  Jul    EMAC
     Thu  2  Jul [tbc]  Track Fest Sandy
     Sun  5  Jul    EYAL PROV
     Fri/Sat  10/11  Jul    ESAA Schools
     Sun  12  Jul    SAL
     Sat  25  Jul [tbc]  LICC ALLIANZE Proposal
     Sun  26  Jul    EYAL PROV
     Wed  29  Jul    EMAC
     Thu  6  Aug [tbc]  Throws Fest Sandy
     Sun  9  Aug    EYAL PROV
     Sat  15  Aug    SAL
     Sat  22  Aug [tbc]  LICC ALLIANZE Proposal
     Sat  26  Sep [tbc]  Biggleswade Open
     Sun  27  Sep    Eastern CE Peterborough

     

      We are waiting for date and other information about the following fixtures

             Lee Valley Spring open warm up meet
             Beds Open Bedford
             Beds AAA Champs Bedford
             QUAD KIDS Bedford
             BAL
             Loughborough International
             National CE Sen/U20 Bedford
             BIG (Field events)
             SEAA U20/Sen Champs Bedford or Crystal Palace
             EYAL
             BAL/UKW
             National U23/20 Champs Bedford
             National champs and European Trials Birmingham
             Eastern Champs Cambridge
             BAL/UKW
             SEAA Combined events Champs
             UK CAU Manchester
             U13 Intercounties
             BAL/UKW
             U15/17 SEAA Champs
             AAA U15/17 Champs Bedford
             U15/20 SEAA Intercounties
             EYAL Finals
             U15/20 Champs
             Hibbard
             ESAA CE Champs

     

      Road/Cross Country 2019/2020

     Sat  2  Nov    ECCA Cross Country relays Mansfield
     Sun  3  Nov    Three Counties Wellingborough
     Sat  9  Nov    Chiltern League Inc Uk Challenge Tear Drop Milton Keynes
     Sat  16  Nov    Eastern Counties Bedford
     Sun  17  Nov    St Neots Half Marathon (Club Championship)
     Sun  24  Nov    Three Counties Leighton
     Sat  7  Dec    Chiltern League Luton
     Sat  7  Dec    SEAA Intercounties Inc British Masters Horspath
     Sun  8  Dec    Three Counties Wootton
     Sat  14  Dec    ESAA Ce International
     Sun  15  Dec    Three Counties NHRR
     Sat  4  Jan    County Cross Country (Beds ) Shuttleworth
     Sat  11  Jan    Chiltern League Keysoe
     Mon  13  Jan    Three Counties Dunstable
     Sat  25  Jan    SEAA Cross Country Champs Parliament Hill
     Sat  1  Feb    BUCS Cross Country
     Sat  8  Feb    Chiltern League Campbell Park Milton Keynes
     Mon  24  Feb    National Cross Country Nottingham
     Wed  4  Mar    Schools Cross Country Relays (Rowney Warren)
     Sat  7  Mar    CAU Intercounties Loughborough (Prestwold Hall)
     Sat  14  Mar    ESAA Champs
     Sat  21  Mar    SIAB Schools International
     Sun  22  Mar    SEAA 12/6 Stage Relays
     Sat  4  Apr    ERAA 12/6 Stage Relays Birmingham
     Sun  5  Apr    Sandy 10 Sandy Fun Run
     Sun  26  Apr    London Marathon (Mini Marathon)
     Sun  13  Sep    Great North Run (Gateshead)

     

     


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    NOVEMBER 2019   Old News Club Website

     

    RESULTS

     

    The Club website has a "Results" page at www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/results.html with links to various places where you can find records of our activities. 

    Press reports of more recent activities are in the Chat|BAC Club blog (at biggleswadeacnews.wordpress.com).

    Recent entries on the Club blog include the Club's salute to outgoing chairman Damo.

     

    Other recent results:

    Cross Country Ampthill Trophy, 20 Oct
    Junior race U11 Evan Morgan was 14th in his first ever cross country race.
    Charlie Arnold won the Vet 60 category over the 10k distance.

    Indoor Pentathlon Lee Valley, 19 Oct
    U11 Girls   Sureyya Akay   60m 9.76 secs CR, 200m 33.60 secs CR, ?? 3.19m CR - 151 points CR
      Fenya Treece LJ 2.91m, 60m 10.30 secs, 200m 28.80 secs - 135 points
      Esa Blake LJ 1.90m, 200m 39.6 secs, Turbo Javelin 8.5m CR - 113 points
    U11 Boys   Evan Morgan LJ 2.94m, 600m 2 min 19 secs, 200m 35.40 secs - 126 points CR
    U13 Boys   Charlie Phillips LJ 3.93m, 60m 8.96 secs, 200m 30.14 secs - 164 points CR, Silver Medal
      Oran Blake HJ 1.15m, 60m Hurdles 13.1 secs, 200m 35.0 secs - 142 points

    Eastern Combined Events Peterborough, 29 Sep
    U13 Boys  Donnacha Blake  Pentathlon 973 points
    U13 Girls  Orlagh Brunning  Pentathlon 1836 points

    Biggleswade AC Open, 28 Sep
    U13 Boys  Arlo Treece  Javelin 30.51m (400gm).
    U15 Girls  Tegan Blake  Triple Jump 10.43m (Senior record also)
    Vet 60 Women  Sandra Ingham  Discus 18.16m

    National Schools Combined Events, 20-21 Sep, Exeter
    U17 Girls   Leonie Brunning   Long Jump 5.11 m (Sen record also)
        Shot 3k 10.82 m
        Heptathlon 3963 points

    Club members receiving their county colours in November:
    Leonie Brunning
    Hannah Brunning
    Arlo Treece
    Kareem Davis
    Freddie Steele

     

     


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    NOVEMBER 2019   Old News Club Website

    Biggleswade Athletic Club contacts

       
    Most contacts can found on the Club website,
    together with a map of where the club meets:
     
    click here for Club Management
    and how to reach them

    Club Secretary:     Amanda Trudgill
     
    secretary@biggleswadeac.org.uk
    Web sites:     the club www.BiggleswadeAC.org.uk
      latest newsletter www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/newsletter
      previous newsletters www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/newsletter/archive

     
    Newsletter Editor:     David Hindle 6 Mallard Walk, Biggleswade, BEDS SG18 8DY
    davidhindle@msn.com


    NEWSLETTER
    NOVEMBER 2019
    Biggleswade Athletic Club


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    NOVEMBER 2019   Old News Club Website