Sandy 10 Mile Race - 9th April 2000      
Position Number First name Surname Age Cat. Club Time Prize
1 298 James Lawler SM Apsley Harriers 56.05 1st Man
2 108 David Randall SM Cheltenham&Cnty Harriers 56.23 2nd Man
3 238 Chris Stout SM Wellingborough & District AC 56.46 3rd Man
4 248 Alan Daglish M50 Vauxhall AC 57.29 1st M50
5 228 Graeme Mutch SM Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers 58.04  
6 254 Mark Beard SM Advanced Performance 58.32  
7 137 Maurice Reed SM Nene Valley Harriers 58.49  
8 277 Andy Phillips M40 Riverside Runners 58.52 1st M40
9 143 Tony Barnes SM Bedford Harriers 60.07  
10 261 Brian Farrelly SM Stopsley Striders 60.18  
11 284 Paul Langford M40 Bedford Harriers 60.24  
12 175 Kevin Willett SM Bedford Harriers 61.18  
13 169 Chris McAllister SM Stopsley Striders 61.27  
14 240 Jim Grant M40 Werrington Joggers 62.49  
15 133 Malc Jacklin SM Werrington Joggers 62.58  
16 269 Steve Gaunt M40 Bedford Harriers 63.07  
17 121 Gavin Elliot SM Biggleswade AC 63.37 1st Sandy Man
18 192 Stuart Bartlett SM   63.49  
19 226 John Thomas M60 Corby AC 63.57  
20 230 Tim Ellingham SM   64.04  
21 176 Andrew Rawlings SM Werrington Joggers 64.21  
22 165 David Hull M40   64.29  
23 234 Stuart Ross SM Wellingborough & District AC 64.42  
24 256 Stephen Hawkins SM Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers 65.39  
25 149 G Bufton M40 Bedford Harriers 66.13  
26 287 Roger Wadeley M50 Biggleswade AC 66.21  
27 193 Keith Johnson SM St Albans Striders 66.23  
28 194 John Johnson SM St Albans Striders 66.24  
29 259 Graham Moore SM   66.33  
30 275 Charles Skeete SM Stopsley Striders 67.23  
31 265 Martin Leach M50 Bedford Harriers 67.53  
32 262 Dave Tann M50 Hundred Marathon Club 68.01  
33 245 Rosie George SM Wellingborough & District AC 68.08  
34 276 Graeme Staddon SM Serpentine 68.09  
35 153 Ron Cave M50 Werrington Joggers 68.22  
36 114 Ann Wood F35 Werrington Joggers 68.23 1st Lady
37 199 Paul Mowbray SM   68.39  
38 208 Bob Emerson M50 Leamington C & A.C. 68.45  
39 232 Simon Caney SM   68.54  
40 237 Studney Kirby SM Wellingborough & District AC 68.58  
41 157 Samuel Smith SM Road Runners Club 69.02  
42 272 Steve Ellis M40 Riverside Runners 69.13  
43 217 Martin Kay M40 Bedford Harriers 69.14  
44 125 George Armstrong M40 Bedford Harriers 69.18  
45 215 S Phillips SM   69.19  
46 126 Kevin Smyth SM Fairlands Valley Spartans 69.32  
47 233 Alan Playle SM Road Runners Club 69.43  
48 105 Chris Kitson SM North Hetrs RR 70.06  
49 255 PAul Roberts SM Bedford Harriers 70.17  
50 140 Michael Allen SM   70.22  
51 131 Richard Whiteman M50 Bedford Harriers 70.24  
52 311 John Cork M40 Oddfellows AC 70.27  
53 279 Brian Davies SM Stopsley Striders 70.28  
54 136 Rob Bowdrey M40 Fairlands Valley Spartans 70.35  
55 207 Andy Scott M40 Werrington Joggers 70.39  
56 302 Simon Ellis M40   70.45  
57 110 Frances Cooke F35 March Braza 70.48 2nd Lady
58 308 Cameron Muirhead SM   70.54  
59 229 David Jones SM   70.58  
60 138 Robert Walker M40   71.13  
61 257 Deborah Rushman F35 North London 71.49 3rd Lady
62 113 Noel Keenan SM   72.11  
63 246 Andrew Sewell SM   72.12  
64 295 Neil Argyle SM   72.13  
65 303 Malcolm French M40 Serpentine 72.19  
66 293 Mark Martin SM   72.23  
67 130 Kym Wheeler F35 Corby AC 72.24 1st F35
68 249 Meriel Howe F45   72.29 1st F45
69 116 B.J. Bright M40 Bedford Harriers 72.33  
70 183 Suzy Carter SF Yaxley Runners 72.34  
71 180 Paul Branch SM Yaxley Runners 72.35  
72 273 Dave Werrin M40 Stopsley Striders 72.39  
73 299 Tom Lawler M50 Dacorum & Tring 72.56  
74 185 Chris Burke M40 Yaxley Runners 73.21  
75 220 Karl Haywood JM Biggleswade AC 73.41 1st Junior Man
76 112 Tom Cook M40 Werrington Joggers 73.51  
77 278 Geoff Clegg SM Serpentine 74.27  
78 191 Christine Armstrong F45 Bedford Harriers 74.29  
79 184 S Nightingale M40 Yaxley Runners 74.31  
80 300 P Scott M40   74.39  
81 117 Roger Biggs M50 Fairlands Valley Spartans 75.16  
82 161 R White M40 Tring Running Club 75.32  
83 247 W Billington M50 Bedford Harriers 75.35  
84 189 Peter Williams M40 Woking A.C. 75.36  
85 290 Joe Gordon M50 Bushfield Joggers 75.56  
86 280 Jim Fell M50 Werrington Joggers 76.29  
87 190 John Smith M50 Road Runners Club 76.41  
88 109 Jack Richardson M50   76.51  
89 260 Darren White SM Riverside Runners 77.16  
90 283 Ray Willett M40 Riverside Runners 77.16  
91 242 Barry Loughton M50 Werrington Joggers 77.22  
92 271 Paul Phillips M50 Oakley Joggers 77.39  
93 297   Russell M50 Bushfield Joggers 77.46  
94 106 Wayne Everett SM   78.59  
95 128 David Farthing SM Fairlands Valley Spartans 79.07  
96 179 Stuart Reed M50 Yaxley Runners 79.11  
97 115 Philip Jefferies M50 Leighton Fun Runners 79.19  
98 142 Tony Dunster SM   79.19  
99 195 Andy Lake SM Werrington Joggers 79.23  
100 205 Iain Booth SM Bedford Harriers 79.36  
101 123 M Barker M50 Yaxley Runners 79.39  
102 158 Helen Stark SF   79.43  
103 212 Elma Brown F45 Werrington Joggers 80.05  
104 315 C Harbord M50 Great Yarmouth Road Runners 80.12  
105 224 Brian Cornell M50 Bedford Harriers 80.15  
106 132 Treena Gilbert F35 BRJ 80.24  
107 146 Nigel Barber M40 Newmarket Joggers 80.38  
108 150 Kevin Cundy SM Owls Leicester 81.08  
109 198 Jaswant Chana M50 Bedford Harriers 81.11  
110 309 John Loaring M50 Winkles 81.17  
111 312 Tony Marshall M50 Winkles 81.17  
112 222 Susannah Price F35   81.27  
113 235 Dorian Spencer-Grey SM Bedford Harriers 81.28  
114 236 Tony Patello SM Bedford Harriers 81.35  
115 147 Danny Phillips ?   81.58  
116 201 Eric Davis M50 Riverside Runners 81.58  
117 314 Simon Windle SM   82.18  
118 244 Terry Murphy M50 Werrington Joggers 82.19  
119 144 David Dobbie M40   82.35  
120 122 Scott Elliot SM   82.36  
121 178 Gary Thurgood M40 Yaxley Runners 82.39  
122 241 Emma Chambers SF Werrington Joggers 82.42  
123 294 David Brooman M50   83.25  
124 155 Stan Collins M40   83.26  
125 301 Craig Jallal SM Riverside Runners 83.29  
126 177 Paul Brooks SM Raod Runners Club 83.31  
127 151 D Morrow SF Yaxley Runners 83.48  
128 170 Barbara Reading F45 Riverside Runners 83.49  
129 152 Gordon Barber SM Rural Engineer Running Club 84.05  
130 156 Lionel Mann M50 Belgrave Harriers 84.37  
131 310 P Shorrock M50 Winkles 84.56  
132 313   Birchell M50 Winkles 84.56  
133 187 Stephen Hartwell SM   85.13  
134 203 Gary Hagland M50   85.19  
135 167 Chris Yates M40   85.23  
136 186 C Berridge M50 Yaxley Runners 85.32  
137 171 Jayne Partridge F45 Northampton Pheonix AC 85.39  
138 206 Barry Norman SM   85.54  
139 286 J Bullard F35 Bedford Harriers 85.59  
140 306 John West M50 Riverside Runners 86.08  
141 231 Alan Lyons SM   86.14  
142 223 Breda Haughton F45 Stopsley Striders 86.18  
143 141 Tracey Thorburn F35 Werrington Joggers 86.29  
144 288 Sarah chapman F35 Royal Engineers Running Club 86.31  
145 285 Debbie Taylor F35 Bedford Harriers 86.41  
146 270 Ray Langrish M50 Sepora 86.45  
147 264 Philip Hines M50   87.11  
148 120 Mel Storey F45 RAF Brampton 87.32  
149 304 Stephen Crane M40 Bedford Harriers 88.17  
150 164 Andy Darnell M40   88.24  
151 213 Mick Brown M50 Werrington Joggers 88.29  
152 282 Douglas Baker M50 Eastern Vets 88.29  
153 292 Catheryn Grace SF   88.36  
154 291 Jeremy Gibbon SM   88.37  
155 163 Lesley Barnes F35 Bedford Harriers 88.38  
156 139 Colin Calcutt SM   89.04  
157 197 Arthur Deaton M50 Werrington Joggers 89.15  
158 289 Adrienne Bowden SF Royal Engineers Running Club 89.39  
159 172 Fiona Hills F35 Northampton Pheonix AC 89.45  
160 214 Keith Bedford M40 Road Runners Club 89.56  
161 124 Eric Yates M50 Bedford & County AC 91.19  
162 154 Julia Willett F35   91.26  
163 243 Rosie Loughton F45 Werrington Joggers 91.26  
164 251 D Williams M50 Garden City Joggers 92.35  
165 305 Chris Homan SM   92.36  
166 274 Sandra Butcer F45 Ramsey Road Runners 92.49  
167 111 Alan Graham M50   92.53  
168 252 Sharon Webber SF Abingdon Amblers AC 93.01  
169 253 Barry Wheat M50 Abingdon Amblers AC 93.01  
170 307 M Drummond M40 Fairlands Valley Spartans 93.06  
171 258 Anna Finn SF Serpentine 93.26  
172 181 Julie Nightingale F35 Yaxley Runners 93.45  
173 221 Bradley Head JM   93.54  
174 211 Christine Kemp F45   93.57 1st Sandy Lady
175 209 Janis Ryall F45   94.09  
176 250 Tony Davies M50 Garden City Joggers 94.17  
177 227 George Sharpe M50   94.42  
178 296   Couper SM   94.43  
179 118 Susan Myatt F35 RAF Brampton 95.25  
180 119 Trudy Fleming Grey SF RAF Brampton 95.25  
181 210 Valerie Kemp JF   95.52 1st Junior Lady
182 129 Elanor Wilson SF   96.06  
183 168 Arthur Monk M50 Bedford Harriers 97.04  
184 160 Colin Smith M50   97.13  
185 188 M Sargent SM   97.13  
186 200 Hayley Walker SF   97.36  
187 225 Catherine Marriot F45   98.28  
188 134 Graeme Bourne SM   98.36  
189 135 David Garner SM   98.37  
190 100 Michael Pearson M40   99.25  
191 101 Vicky Williams F35   99.41  
192 204 John Lankford JM   100.29  
193 266 Josie Perrin SF Bedford Harriers 103.11  
194 268 Julie Drown F35 Bedford Harriers 103.29  
195 267 Will Drown M40 Bedford Harriers 103.29  
196 239 Les Miller M40 Bedford & County 103.37  
197 196 Karen Lake F35 Werrington Joggers 104.35  
198 281 Janice Baker F45 Stamford Harriers 107.35  
199 173 Rita Loughlin SF   108.38  
200 174 Lorna Parsbey SF   114.45  
201 263 Richard Tann M57 Hundred Marathon Club 118.58  
  102 S Johnson SM Sandy Town FC DNS/DNF  
  103 Jamie Hunt JM Sandy Town FC DNS/DNF  
  104 P Wileman SM Sandy Town FC DNS/DNF  
  107 Lynn Tuffen SF   DNS/DNF  
  127 Derek Porter M50 Veterans Athletic Club DNS/DNF  
  145 Susan Foot F45 Road Runners Club DNS/DNF  
  148 Karen Telfer F45   DNS/DNF  
  159 Paul Lynton M40 Road Runners Club DNS/DNF  
  166 Phil Moon M40   DNS/DNF  
  182 Tim Bryett M40 Yaxley Runners DNS/DNF  
  202 Alison Dawes F35 Werrington Joggers DNS/DNF  
  218 Matthias Mahr SM   DNS/DNF  
  216 Angela Kay F35 Bedford Harriers DNS/DNF  
  219 Abi Weeds SF   DNS/DNF  
1st Mens Team Bedford Harriers
Tony Barnes
Paul Langford
Kevin Willett
Steve Gaunt
1st Vets Team Bedford Harriers
G. Bufton
Martin Leach
Martin Kay
George Armstrong
1st Ladies Team Werrington Joggers
Ann Wood
Elma Brown
Emma Chambers