Sandy 10 Mile Results - Sunday 6th April 2003        
Position Runner RaceNumber Club Category Hours Mins Secs Prize Winners
1 Andrew Venus 143 Unattached SM 0 56 39 First Male Overall
2 Steve Wells 292 Fairlands Valley Spartans M40 0 57 49 Second Male Overall
3 Kevin Ferry 359 North Herts Road Runners SM 0 58 38 Third Male Overall
4 Jeremy Weightman 205 Boxhill Racers M40 0 59 20 First Vet M40
5 Jon Cowell 264 Unattached SM 0 59 50
6 Stephen Beard 52 Road Runners Club SM 0 59 55
7 Andrew Wasdell 31 St.Albans Striders SM 0 59 57
8 Juergen Wagner 165 Erste Hanauer Lauftreff SM 1 0 5
9 Andy Phillips 157 Riverside Runners M40 1 0 19 Second Vet M40
10 Malc Jacklin 39 Werrington Joggers SM 1 0 38
11 Mike Sirett 241 Corby AC M40 1 1 18
12 Grant West 34 St.Albans Striders SM 1 1 23
13 Phil Redden 329 Riverside Runners M50 1 2 28 First Vet M50
14 Arthur Donnelly 178 Hart Road Runners M40 1 2 57
15 Chris Dodano 343 Unattached SM 1 3 3
16 Stephen Barfoot 311 Unattached M40 1 3 9
17 Gerry Corrance 244 Fairlands Valley Spartans M40 1 3 35
18 John Harris 81 Fairlands Valley Spartans M40 1 3 41
19 Adrian Moore 243 Stopsley Striders M50 1 3 48 Second Vet M50
20 Graham Baker 113 Road Runners Club M50 1 3 50
21 J Luck 118 Harlow Running Club SM 1 4 4
22 Maurice Reed 109 Ely Runners M40 1 4 8
23 Stuart Berry 123 Dunstable Road Runners SM 1 4 10
24 Tom Salway 238 Nene Valley Harriers M50 1 4 15
25 Michael Barnard 175 Bedford Harriers M40 1 4 39
26 Julio D'Escrivan 203 Unattached M40 1 4 49
27 Alan Webb 208 Midland Vets AC M50 1 4 55
28 D Bowker 53 Royston Runners M40 1 4 58
29 Graham Blackburn 351 Fairlands Valley Spartans SM 1 5 16
30 Tim Pine 154 Fairlands Valley Spartans M40 1 5 46
31 William Quinn 353 Dunstable Road Runners M50 1 5 54
32 Ian Owens 290 North Herts Road Runners SM 1 6 6
33 Stuart Mann 233 Herts Phoenix AC M50 1 6 9
34 Andrew Houghton 226 Unattached M40 1 6 14
35 Richard Thackeray 217 North Herts Road Runners SM 1 6 14
36 Stewart Horn 76 Unattached SM 1 6 22
37 Duncan Vavanghs 302 Bedford Harriers M40 1 6 28
38 Jim Brown 98 Fairlands Valley Spartans M50 1 6 30
39 Michael Church 149 Midland Vets AC M50 1 6 39
40 Stewart Bryant 216 North Herts Road Runners M40 1 6 40
41 J C Thomas 212 Corby AC M60 1 6 46 First Vet M60
42 J Gauthier 100 Unattached M50 1 6 55
43 Rolly Tabiliran 242 Fairlands Valley Spartans SM 1 6 58
44 Robert Sparks 225 Unattached M50 1 7 3
45 Bjorn Goiny 163 Erste Hanauer Lauftreff SM 1 7 11
46 Philip Merritt 60 Werrington Joggers M40 1 7 29
47 Christopher Phillips 318 Werrington Joggers SM 1 7 53
48 Norman Leslie 54 North Herts Road Runners M40 1 7 59
49 Celia Duncan 303 St.Edmund Pacers F45 1 8 1 First Lady Overall
50 Kulbir Jaswal 194 North Herts Road Runners SM 1 8 7
51 Derek Myall 239 North Herts Road Runners M50 1 8 11
52 Tony Barnes 115 Bedford Harriers SM 1 8 17
53 Sue Treacy 339 Dunstable Road Runners F35 1 8 19 Second Lady Overall
54 Martyn Annetts 234 North Herts Road Runners SM 1 8 20
55 John Franklin 173 North Herts Road Runners SM 1 8 24
56 David Hollick 189 Unattached SM 1 8 46
57 Andrew Wilmot 114 Halstead Road Runners M50 1 8 49
58 Andrew Hynes 232 Riverside Runners M40 1 8 58
59 John Burgess 112 Unattached SM 1 9 11
60 Paul Keeble 288 Fairlands Valley Spartans SM 1 9 16
61 Keith Hale 182 Unattached M40 1 9 21
62 Alan Rutterford 307 Ely Runners SM 1 9 31
63 Tim Philpott 314 Riverside Runners SM 1 9 36
64 Paul Denyer 218 Werrington Joggers M40 1 9 37
65 Graham Short 29 Bedford Harriers M40 1 9 39
66 Kevin Smyth 80 Fairlands Valley Spartans M40 1 9 45
67 Dan Hayes 317 Guildford & Godalming SM 1 9 46
68 Jackie Perry 269 Fairlands Valley Spartans F35 1 9 47 Third Lady overall
69 Tony Rose 37 Ware Joggers M40 1 9 53
70 Philip Eaton 228 Fairlands Valley Spartans M40 1 9 57
71 Stephen Hawkins 360 Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers M40 1 10 4
72 Roger Wadeley 287 Biggleswade AC M50 1 10 15
73 Kym Wheeler 97 Corby AC F35 1 10 19 First Lady Vet F35
74 Ron Cave 88 Werrington Joggers M50 1 10 26
75 Ann Wood 184 Werrington Joggers F35 1 10 26 Second Lady Vet F35
76 Martin Stevens 65 Werrington Joggers SM 1 10 39
77 Mike Smith 145 Wymondham AC M60 1 10 40
78 Ian Darby 2 North Herts Road Runners M40 1 10 40
79 Simon Morley 32 Keswick AC SM 1 10 44
80 Kike Newbitt 330 Fairlands Valley Spartans M40 1 10 53
81 Thomas McKeown 258 Stopsley Striders M40 1 10 55
82 Sue Burnett 283 Werrington Joggers F35 1 10 56
83 Paul Mowbray 78 Bedford Harriers SM 1 11 3
84 Jacqueline Goldsmith 193 Stopsley Striders F35 1 11 4
85 Ian Goodwin 101 Unattached SM 1 11 16
86 Joe Horsman 350 Bedford & County AC M40 1 11 24
87 Russell Devitt 334 Shaftesbury Harriers M50 1 11 33
88 Brigitte Bramley 266 Ely Runners F45 1 11 52 First Lady Vet F45
89 Kim Masson 327 Riverside Runners F35 1 11 52
90 Alistair Crooks 331 Unattached SM 1 12 5
91 Kathy Horsman 349 Bedford & County AC F35 1 12 9
92 Nick Henson 188 Unattached M40 1 12 19
93 Kevin Woodcock 354 Werrington Joggers SM 1 12 22
94 Paula Downing 63 Unattached F35 1 12 30
95 Andy Bradley 55 Harlow Running Club SM 1 12 37
96 Markus Kinch 319 Unattached M40 1 12 38
97 David Brooks 224 Thurrock Harriers M60 1 12 43
98 Ian Rhodes 9 Unattached SM 1 12 49
99 Peter Game 235 Garden City Joggers M50 1 12 52
100 Carlos Camacho 297 Unattached M40 1 12 54
101 Peter Dunning 309 Riverside Runners M50 1 13 0
102 Simon Patenall 16 Fairlands Valley Spartans SM 1 13 17
103 Dave Debnam 257 Stopsley Striders M50 1 13 23
104 Robert Riggall 260 North Herts Road Runners M50 1 13 25
105 Markus Ramb 164 Erste Hanauer Lauftreff M50 1 13 33
106 James Clark 306 Unattached SM 1 13 40
107 D Sapsworth 231 Sawston Runners M50 1 13 46
108 Brain Peck 192 Unattached M40 1 13 51
109 Ricky Jarman 196 Unattached SM 1 13 52
110 Ian Marshall 68 Bedford Harriers SM 1 13 54
111 Christopher Loake 333 Harroborough AC SM 1 13 56
112 Vilas Menon 312 Thomas Cook RRC SM 1 14 4
113 Peter Walker 347 Unattached SM 1 14 4
114 Roger Richardson 138 Werrington Joggers M40 1 14 4
115 Angus MacKinnon 153 Unattached SM 1 14 12
116 John Schofield 268 Unattached SM 1 14 18
117 David Cudby 132 Stopsley Striders SM 1 14 19
118 Chris Schafer 365 Unattached SM 1 14 22
119 Andy Scott 246 Werrington Joggers M40 1 14 23
120 Steve Evans 261 St.Albans Striders M40 1 14 27
121 Roger Biggs 11 Fairlands Valley Spartans M50 1 14 33
122 Margaret Swithenby 134 Milton Keynes AC F45 1 14 37
123 Colin Edwards 133 Unattached M40 1 14 39
124 Simon Moore 199 Riverside Runners SM 1 14 41
125 Karen Ashby 274 Stopsley Striders F35 1 14 45
126 William Metcalfe 187 Basildon AC M60 1 14 52
127 Ian Joyce 322 Unattached M40 1 14 57
128 Paul Hudson 18 Unattached SM 1 15 0
129 Mark Buley 221 Unattached SM 1 15 4
130 Alan Mountford 254 Unattached M50 1 15 9
131 Peter Campbell 316 Bedford Harriers SM 1 15 13
132 Kevin McPhillips 338 Bedford Harriers SM 1 15 15
133 John Daniel Smith 130 Unattached SM 1 15 15
134 Rona Hoyes 125 Unattached F35 1 15 23
135 David Hepburn 92 Unattached M40 1 15 28
136 No Number     1 15 28
137 Michael Mello 171 Unattached M40 1 15 33
138 Brenda Howe 71 Unattached F45 1 15 40
139 Paul Taylor 110 Vegetarian Cycling & Athletic Club SM 1 15 41
140 Colin Liddiard 107 Road Runners Club M50 1 15 46
141 Stephen Crane 142 Bedford Harriers M40 1 15 53
142 Tom Wildman 169 Wellingborough & District AC M60 1 15 54
143 Paul Baker 265 Stopsley Striders M40 1 15 55
144 Bill Barrett 320 Stopsley Striders M50 1 16 2
145 Jonathan Spain 106 Unattached M40 1 16 6
146 Jim Fell 344 Werrington Joggers M50 1 16 8
147 JG Oyston 352 Garden City Joggers M50 1 16 11
148 Jim Gannon 131 Bedford Harriers SM 1 16 35
149 Marie Morton 220 Stopsley Striders F45 1 16 43
150 Liz Parsons 148 Rugby & Northampton AC F45 1 16 49
151 Dave Skinner 105 Team Realrunner.com M40 1 17 4
152 W Crone 167 North Herts Road Runners M60 1 17 5
153 T Saltmarsh 198 Cambridge Triathlon Club SM 1 17 8
154 Frances Ridgway 61 Fairlands Valley Spartans SM 1 17 26
155 Michael Allen 150 Dunstable Road Runners SM 1 17 33
156 Peter Farnworth 162 Erste Hanauer Lauftreff M50 1 17 33
157 Roger Jackson 168 Cambridge & Coleridge SM 1 17 34
158 Sarah Geddes 296 Wellingborough & District AC SF 1 17 37
159 Jaswant Chana 14 Bedford Harriers M50 1 17 41
160 Tony Craske 66 Unattached M50 1 17 51
161 Steve Wells 19 Unattached M40 1 17 51
162 Jeff Allen 20 Unattached M40 1 17 57
163 Peter Reed 272 Veterans AC M50 1 18 3
164 Barbara Parkinson 295 Rugby & Northampton AC F55 1 18 4 First Lady Vet F55
165 Colin Price 294 Unattached SM 1 18 6
166 Sarah Paradine 47 Unattached SF 1 18 16
167 Tony Webb 69 Unattached M50 1 18 23
168 Steve Rotchell 332 Biggleswade AC M40 1 18 24
169 Rick Harris 276 Unattached SM 1 18 26
170 Terence Bailey 56 Unattached M60 1 18 35
171 Carol Paul 41 Fairlands Valley Spartans F35 1 18 38
172 Terry Downing 202 Saffron Striders M40 1 18 38
173 Taylor Wilson 364 Met Police AA SM 1 18 54
174 Rosemarie Manning 121 Riverside Runners F35 1 18 54
175 Matthew Dowle 127 Riverside Runners SM 1 19 1
176 Graham Bayes 85 Wellingborough & District AC M50 1 19 2
177 Julia Cooke-Simmons 86 Wellingborough & District AC F45 1 19 18
178 Peter Kurz 161 Erste Hanauer Lauftreff M60 1 19 21
179 Diane Gill 355 Milton Keynes AC F35 1 19 21
180 Jim Fell 344 Werrington Joggers M50 1 19 31
181 Malc Cary 124 Unattached M40 1 19 35
182 Tony Willson 108 Fairlands Valley Spartans SM 1 19 50
183 Stanley Thornton 70 Bushfield Joggers M60 1 19 57
184 Derek McCullough 179 Unattached SM 1 19 58
185 Andy Darnell 262 Biggleswade AC M50 1 20 0
186 W Billington 158 Bedford Harriers M60 1 20 12
187 Paul Minikin 197 Unattached M50 1 20 14
188 Norma Leckie 120 Riverside Runners F45 1 20 14
189 Ray Willett 362 Riverside Runners M50 1 20 19
190 Gareth Stuart 204 Unattached M40 1 20 20
191 Kevin Lawlor 42 Fairlands Valley Spartans M40 1 20 28
192 David Chapman 195 Unattached M40 1 20 29
193 Darren Godfrey 137 Unattached SM 1 20 34
194 Mike Smith 156 Unattached M40 1 20 42
195 Christopher Miles 348 Stevenage & North Herts AC M50 1 20 44
196 Ian L Cousins 213 Stopsley Striders M50 1 20 51
197 Paul Dutton 72 Fairlands Valley Spartans M40 1 21 4
198 Richard Whiteman 206 Bedford Harriers M50 1 21 5
199 Tim Cook 200 Werrington Joggers M40 1 21 7
200 Stuart Bullard 313 Bedford Harriers SM 1 21 13
201 Malcolm King 186 Road Runners Club M50 1 21 16
202 Paul Brooks 33 Road Runners Club SM 1 21 24
203 Graham Leonard 326 Ramsey Road Runners M40 1 21 29
204 John Morgan 301 Garden City Joggers M40 1 21 39
205 Emma Chilvers 275 Unattached F35 1 21 40
206 Andy Irvine 147 Cambridge & Coleridge SM 1 21 44
207 G R Pettengell 151 North Herts Road Runners M50 1 21 51
208 Geoff Aldridge 8 Unattached SM 1 22 2
209 M De Winter (Mrs) 252 Dunstable Road Runners F45 1 22 7
210 Richard Kirk 321 Unattached SM 1 22 12
211 Ian McIntosh 49 Unattached SM 1 22 15
212 Neal Chamen 13 Unattached SM 1 22 17
213 Barry Haws 256 Unattached SM 1 23 14
214 Steve Barnes 207 Unattached M40 1 23 34
215 Terrence Murphy 304 Werrington Joggers M50 1 23 36
216 Stuart Warren 99 Unattached SM 1 23 38
217 Jayne Partridge 358 Rugby & Northampton AC F45 1 23 38
218 Bob Nitsch 346 Werrington Joggers M50 1 23 39
219 Vanessa Davidoff 345 Unattached F35 1 23 53
220 J West 160 Riverside Runners M50 1 23 55
221 Robert Thompson 328 Riverside Runners M40 1 23 58
222 Chris Newman 172 Road Runners Club M50 1 24 0
223 Keith Yexley 293 Unattached M40 1 24 4
224 Gemma Chamen 5 Unattached SF 1 24 4
225 Robert Boss 79 North Herts Road Runners M40 1 24 27
226 Anne Roe 323 Northants Striders F55 1 24 59
227 Philip Hines 40 Unattached M50 1 25 10
228 Shirley Thorpe 250 Garden City Joggers SF 1 25 21
229 William Quinn 353 Dunstable Road Runners M50 1 25 26
230 Elke Hecker 222 Trent Park Runners F45 1 25 26
231 Michael Redgrove 223 Trent Park Runners M60 1 25 37
232 Keith Richardson 310 Road Runners Club M50 1 25 58
233 RD Griffen 325 Eye Community Runners SM 1 25 59
234 Simon Lovell 324 Eye Community Runners M40 1 26 11
235 William Wright 211 Unattached M40 1 26 16
236 Maxine Oxley 141 Olney Runners SF 1 16 25
237 Maggie Leonard 23 Ramsey Road Runners F45 1 26 27
238 Linda Parker 315 Unattached F45 1 26 32
239 George Callow 289 Riverside Runners M60 1 26 36
240 Alan Hackett 357 Northampton Road Runners M40 1 26 39
241 Terry Richardson 116 Unattached SM 1 26 47
242 Juliet Perrett 77 Unattached SF 1 26 49
243 Eric Yates 12 Bedford & County AC M60 1 26 59
244 Tony Lack 259 Ramsey Road Runners M60 1 27 11
245 Catherine Marriott 111 RSPB Staff Association RC F45 1 27 15
246 Vicky Williams 28 Unattached SF 1 27 16
247 Ursula Duckworth 102 Bedford & County AC F55 1 27 20
248 Elaine Williams 227 Unattached F45 1 27 46
249 Colin Calcutt 270 North Herts Road Runners M40 1 27 55
250 Jean Raglione-Hall 176 Riverside Runners F45 1 28 8
251 MT Barnett 201 Bedford Harriers M50 1 28 13
252 Holly Barnard 356 Bedford Harriers UNKNOWN 1 28 23
253 Leila Taylor 249 Garden City Joggers F45 1 28 54
254 Martyn Fisher 62 Almost Athletes SM 1 28 57
255 Ron Luck 117 Harlow Running Club M50 1 29 12
256 Michael Newbery 129 Unattached SM 1 29 19
257 Tracey Patmore 90 Unattached F35 1 29 20
258 John Swann 103 Unattached M40 1 29 53
259 Phil Pateman 299 Unattached M40 1 30 3
260 Chris Roberts 181 Unattached M40 1 30 3
261 Claudia Evans 214 Unattached F35 1 30 22
262 David Evans 95 Unattached M50 1 30 29
263 Catherine Keith 174 Unattached SF 1 30 32
264 Sheila Mackridge 263 Olney Runners F35 1 30 33
265 Suet Lua 247 Bedford Harriers F35 1 30 37
266 Tom McGuire 6 Unattached M40 1 31 42
267 Michael Barker 84 Yaxley Runners M60 1 31 48
268 Jean Piggott 278 Unattached F35 1 31 48
269 Anna Loder 277 Unattached F35 1 31 58
270 Christine Kemp 144 Unattached F45 1 32 37
271 Michael Pinhorn 251 Unattached M50 1 32 43
272 David Gee 255 Unattached SM 1 32 49
273 Katrina Doyle 122 Unattached SF 1 33 3
274 Mike Wright 337 Unattached SM 1 33 14
275 Lucy Warrener 96 Unattached F35 1 33 14
276 Juliet Good 87 Riverside Runners F35 1 33 20
277 Barbara Allen 22 Unattached F45 1 33 34
278 Moira Reed 273 Veterans AC F45 1 34 13
279 Elizabeth Duggan 300 Werrington Joggers F45 1 34 53
280 Ian Pritchard 126 Unattached M50 1 35 21
281 Sarah Laroche 210 Unattached SF 1 35 21
282 Jamie Sarll 209 Unattached SM 1 35 46
283 Vicky Willett 363 Riverside Runners SF 1 35 46
284 Johanna Dowle 128 Riverside Runners SF 1 36 10
285 Neil Hopkins 335 North Herts Road Runners M40 1 36 15
286 Gary Inwards 336 Unattached SM 1 36 20
287 Anthony Wickham 146 North Herts Road Runners M50 1 36 38
288 Sandra Gunn 229 Unattached F45 1 36 38
289 Annette Parker 230 Unattached F35 1 36 47
290 Carole Hatfield 4 Unattached F45 1 36 56
291 John Dunning 308 Riverside Runners F45 1 37 7
292 Jane Turney 245 Unattached F35 1 37 18
293 Paul Charman 27 Unattached M40 1 37 38
294 Sandra Butler 67 Ramsey Road Runners F55 1 37 51
295 Janice McCoy 17 Fairlands Valley Spartans F35 1 38 18
296 Lesley Rose 36 Ware Joggers F35 1 38 29
297 Shena Lancaster 35 Ware Joggers F45 1 40 8
298 Les Miller 237 Bedford & County AC M40 1 40 55
299 Robert Lakin 267 Unattached SM 1 41 58
300 Rosie Loughton 305 Werrington Joggers F55 1 42 17
301 Carol Ford 281 Royston Runners F35 1 43 17
302 Ruth Wills 159 Unattached SF 1 43 40
303 Sue Giann 280 Corby AC F45 1 43 59
304 Heather MacKinnon 152 Unattached SF 1 45 33
305 Lisa Sirett 240 Corby AC SF 1 46 44
306 Gavin Hall 48 Unattached M40 1 46 45
307 Stephen Owens 361 Bedford Harriers M40 1 47 25
308 Muriel Moone 340 Bedford Harriers F55 1 47 25
309 Susan F 342 Bedford Harriers SF 1 49 14
310 Paul Tomlin 1 Unattached M60 1 52 28
311 Melissa Ellis 45 Stopsley Striders SF 1 52 28
312 R K Dean (Mrs) 185 Unattached F35 1 53 45
313 Bridget Mold 271 Unattached F35 1 54 7
314 Paul Hudson 89 Bedford Harriers SM 1 54 7
315 Emma Bootman 215 Unattached SF 1 54 47
316 Elizabeth Head 291 Unattached SF 1 54 47
317 Peter Whitehead 190 Hunts AC M50 1 54 48
Team Results
1st Mens Team Fairlands Valley Spartens
Steve Wells
Gerry Corrance
John Harris
Graham Blackburn
1st Ladies Team Stopsley Striders
Jacqueline Goldsmith
Karen Ashby
Marie Morton
1st Sandy Man Stuart Horn
1st Sandy Lady Christine Kemp